Call us at: +91 9810280866
IELTS registrations are open

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

The Australian Skilled-Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) is a state nominated point-based visa which allows the skilled workers to live and work permanently in Australia. However, the applicant first needs to get nominated by a state or territory government agency to apply for this visa. Top Immigration Consultants can rightly guide you to understand the crucial process of this visa.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

In order to apply for this visa, one must be involved in one of the occupations registered in the consolidated skilled occupation list of Australia. He/she should also earn minimum 60 points on the basis of age, experience, qualifications, sponsorship of the state and English Language proficiency. The applicant should be below 50 years of age when receive invitation to apply. One must also do the skills assessment by the relevant authority and meet the heath and character requirements.

First step of the application process for a state sponsored visa is completing skills assessment with the relevant government body. After receiving positive skills assessment, one needs to submit an Expression of Interest in the Skill Select online immigration system of Australia. The applicant can be in or outside Australia while doing so. One also needs to apply for state sponsorship with an Australian state or territory. This requires the applicant to meet sponsorship requirements and have work experience in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans. On selection, the application gets Invitation To Apply (ITA) for Subclass190 visa. The applicant needs to apply within 60 days of receiving the invitation.

The states or territories in Australia select nominees to meet the skills shortage in those states or territories. The applicant must live in the nominating state or territory for at least two years. In the case of a change in address, one must inform the immigration authorities. The applicant also needs to take part in obligatory surveys. Once received this visa, one can live and work in Australia indefinitely. He/she receives subsidized health care benefits and social security benefits. One can also apply for citizenship after spending specific time in Australia. He/she can sponsor eligible family members for permanent or temporary residency in the country.

Best Overseas Education and Immigration Consultancy | KKOverseas