Call us at: +91 9810280866
IELTS registrations are open

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Australian Skilled-Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is for those skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. This visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Aspirants can approach Top Immigration Consultants in order to understand the process of this visa.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

In order to be eligible for this visa, one needs to score at least 60 points on the Point Test. One also needs to keep certain criteria in mind to be able to apply for this visa. The applicant must nominate an occupation that is on the relevant occupation list of Australia. He/she must be younger than 50 years of age and should have the requisite English Language proficiency. The Best Immigration Consultants also provide language training to their clients. To add, one must also meet the health and character requirements.

There are three crucial stages for the application process of Skilled-Independent Visa (subclass 189). In the first stage, a relevant government body conducts the applicant’s skills assessment. This allows the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to determine whether the applicant has the necessary level of skills. Once the assessment is positive, the applicant must submit an expression of interest through Skill Select. One can be in or outside Australia while applying and getting this visa. After receiving an Invitation To Apply (ITA), the applicant can continue to the DIBP stage of the application. Here, the applicant can submit his/her complete application which will get the approval by DIBP to grant a visa.

Under this visa, the applicant gets 5-year multiple entry visa to live and work in Australia. One needs to live in Australia for 2 of the 5 years to have the visa reissued for further 5 years. This visa holder can also spend 4 consecutive years in Australia and become eligible for citizenship. In case the applicant decides not to gain citizenship, he/she must apply for Resident Return Visa before the original expires. This allows the visa holder to travel to and from Australia. However, one must spend 2 years in the country and also demonstrate significant personal, cultural or business ties to Australia.

Best Overseas Education and Immigration Consultancy | KKOverseas